Saturday, April 4, 2020

Upsc civil service exam important question answer

Upsc civil service exam important question answer 




Page
1
Q1) Consider the following statements about “ Corporate Social 
Responsibility” (CSR) :
1. Companies with a minimum net worth of Rs 500 crore, turnover of Rs
1000 crore or net profit of Rs 5 crore are required to spend at least 2% of 
their average profit for the previous three years on CSR activities.
2. Violation of CSR norms attracts a penalty.
3. CSR is an embodiment of the principle of “Trusteeship” enunciated by
Mahatma Gandhi.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
Companies with a minimum net worth of Rs 500 crore, turnover of Rs 1000
crore or net profit of Rs 5 crore are required to spend at least 2% of their 
average profit for the previous three years on CSR activities.
Illustrious business families like Tata, Birla and Bajaj and many others 
associated with our freedom struggle were sensitive to their social 
responsibilities. Mahatma Gandhi developed the principle of trusteeship, not 
only from his deep understanding of our various religious traditions but also 
based on the generosity of industrialists associated with him.
Why is this question important? 
Recently, the National CSR Awards were presented by the President of India. 
CSR has also been in the news due to recent amendments to the Companies 
Act, 2013 which provides for penalties for violation of CSR norms.



Page
2
Q2) With reference to the National Cooperative Development Corporation 
(NCDC), consider the following statements:
1. NCDC is not a statutory body.
2. NCDC functions under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
3. NCDC has launched the Yuva Sahakar Scheme to promote cooperative to 
venture into new and innovative areas and to cater to the needs of the 
aspirational youth.
Which of the statements given above are incorrect?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None of the Above
Ans:(A)
Learning Zone:
In line with Government’s focus on programmes like Start-up India and Stand-
up India aimed at young entrepreneurs with new and innovative ideas, 
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has formulated Yuva 
Sahakar -Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme 2019. The 
Scheme has an annual outlay of 100 crores. The Scheme is liberal to 
cooperatives in the North Eastern Region, cooperatives registered and operating 
in Aspirational Districts as identified by NITI Aayog, cooperatives with 100 % 
women/SC/ST/ PwD members.
NCDC was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963 as a statutory 
corporation under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Why is this question important?



Page
3
Aimed at achieving the goal of doubling farmers' income, recently, the first-ever 
'India International Cooperatives Trade Fair' was held from 11-13 October 2019 
at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

Q3) The School Education Quality Index 2019 was published by the
a) Ministry Of Human Resource Development
b) Niti Aayog
c) World Bank
d) Program for International Student Assessment (PISA)- OECD
Ans:(B)
Learning Zone:
Niti Aayog recently published SEQI 2019.



Page
4
The School Education Quality Index (SEQI) has been developed to provide 
insights and data-based feedback on the success of school education across 
the States and Union Territories of India. The index attempts to provide a 
platform for promoting evidence-based policymaking and highlights possible 
course-corrections in the education sector.
The development of SEQI was a collaborative and participatory exercise 
spanning over eighteen months and included consultations with experts in 
school education, statistics and the development sector. These include key 
stakeholders such as the Ministry of Human Resource and Development 
(MHRD), the World Bank and sector experts.
The index consists of 30 critical indicators that assess the delivery of quality 
education. These indicators are categorized as follows: 
Category 1: Outcomes
• Domain 1: Learning outcomes
• Domain 2: Access outcomes
• Domain 3: Infrastructure and facilities for outcomes
• Domain 4: Equity outcomes
Category 2: Governance processes aiding outcomes
Why is this question important?
Several reports and studies such as ASER by the NGO Pratham and National 
Achievement Survey 2017 have pointed towards poor learning outcomes, 
particularly at the primary school level. In addition, Economic Survey 2018-19 
recommends a gradual shift in policy priority from access outcomes to learning 
outcomes to capitalise on different stages of demographic dividend occurring in 
different states.

Q4) Consider the following statements about the Drone Innovators 
Network Summit 2019:



Page
5
1. The summit organised by the World Economic Forum under the aegis of 
the Ministry of Defence
2. India’s Directorate General of Civil Aviation issued Civil Aviation 
Requirements (CAR ) for the regulation of drones. 
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans:(B)
Learning Zone:
The Drone Innovators Network Summit 2019 organised by the World Economic 
Forum under the aegis of the Ministry of Civil Aviation saw participation from 
National & International Aviation Regulatory bodies, Drone Industry and senior 
Civil Aviation Ministry officials.
India is one of the few countries to come out with drone regulations. India's 
Directorate General of Civil Aviation issued Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR), 
effective 1 December 2018 for drones. As per the regulations, manufacturers of 
the drone are required to comply with the requirements of No Permission, No 
Take-off (NPNT) on the Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS). These 
regulations (CAR Version 1.0) only permit operations of drones during daytime 
Visual Line of Sight.
NPNT is a software programme that enables every Remotely Piloted Aircraft 
System (RPAS) (except Nano) to obtain valid permission through the DigiSky 
platform before operating in India. OEMs/Manufacturers are to comply with 
this requirement. The DigiSky is a portal for registration and flying of civil 
drones in India. The purpose of DigiSky is to create a digital, paperless 
process, thus providing on-demand seamless permissions for UAS/RPAS, 
operators, and pilots. The RPAS are embedded with encrypted firmware by the 
manufacturer to receive permissions through 'DigiSky' each time before take



Page
6
off. This platform will also eventually enable Unmanned Aircraft Traffic 
Management (UTM) functions. "No drone zones" are to be geo-fenced into the 
DigiSky platform and the NPNT code will activate the "Return to Home" 
function in the drone and the same shall be recorded in the Digital Recorded 
Path. In case the drone deviates from its path or enters a no drone area, it will 
automatically return to home.
Why is this question important?
Recently, the second Drone Innovators Network Summit 2019 was held in New 
Delhi in October, after the inaugural summit was held in Zurich in 2018.

Q5) “The Gandhian Challenge” was launched on the 150th birth 
anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, in coordination with UNICEF India by:
a) Ministry of Culture
b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
c) Niti Aayog
d) Ministry of Rural Development
Ans:(C)
Learning Zone:
The winners of The Gandhian Challenge will be awarded in New Delhi by NITI 
Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission and UNICEF on the occasion of Children’s Day 
in November. The contest – open for every child in India from 2 October to 20 
October – also celebrates 70 years of partnership between Government of India 
and UNICEF India to enable Every Right for Every Child.
The problem statement for the Gandhian Challenge is: “Share your innovative 
solutions/ideas to create a futuristic and sustainable world of your dreams, 
following Gandhi's principles.”
Why is this question important?



Page
7
On the 150th birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, AIM, NITI Aayog’s Atal 
Tinkering Labs (ATL) and UNICEF India, including Generation Unlimited, 
have launched ‘The Gandhian Challenge’. This innovation challenge provides a
platform for every child across India to ideate innovative solutions for a 
sustainable India of their dreams, using Gandhi’s principles.

Q6) Consider the following observations regarding Exchange Traded Funds 
(ETF):
1) It is a mode used for the government’s divestment program.
2) Bharat 22 is an ETF of public sector companies.
3) ETFs are types of mutual funds.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1 only
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
Bharat 22, which is an open-ended ETF, allows investors to invest in a basket 
of government-owned and private sector entities like NTPC, Power Grid 
Corporation, ONGC, Indian Oil Company, State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, 
L&T, ITC, Axis Bank and BPCL, among others.
Although mutual funds and ETFs are quite similar in structure, they are 
dissimilar in terms of many factors such as operational expenses, tax 
treatment, modalities of trading on the exchanges.



Page
8
Why is this question important?
The Further Fund Offer 2 (FFO 2) of Bharat 22 Exchange-Traded Fund (ETF), 
which is part of the government's divestment programme was recently opened 
for subscription.

Q7) The Deep Carbon Observatory is :
a) An observatory located deep inside the earth that monitors the carbon 
cycle deep in the earth’s crust.
b) An observatory that monitors the possibility of the presence of carbon-
based life forms in distant planets.
c) An international team of scientists which is trying to develop the new, 
integrative field of deep carbon science.
d) An affiliate of IPCC which monitors carbon dioxide emissions into the 
atmosphere.
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
The Deep Carbon Observatory (DCO) is a global community of more than 1000 
scientists on a ten-year quest to understand the quantities, movements, forms, 
and origins of carbon in Earth.
DCO brings together a multidisciplinary group of scientists, including 
geologists, chemists, physicists, and biologists.
Why is this question important?
Human activity churns out up to 100 times more planet-warming carbon each 
year as all the volcanoes on Earth, says a decade-long study released Tuesday.
The Deep Carbon Observatory (DCO), a 500-strong international team of 
scientists, released a series of papers outlining how carbon is stored, emitted 
and reabsorbed by natural and manmade processes.

Page
9
Q8) Consider the following statements about Trans-Fats :
1) Trans-Fats are produced only artificially.
2) Saturated fats pose a higher risk of heart disease than Trans-Fats.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
These fats are mostly produced artificially but can also occur naturally. Thus in 
our diet, these may be present as Artificial Trans-Fats or Natural Trans-Fats.
Trans-Fats pose a higher risk of heart disease than saturated fats, as saturated 
fats raise total cholesterol levels, Trans-Fats not only raise total cholesterol 
levels but also reduce the good cholesterol (HDL), which helps to protect us 
against heart disease.
Why is this question important?
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the 
“Trans Fat-Free” logo of Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), at 
the 8th International Chefs’ Conference (ICC VII).


Page
10
Q9) India’s first e-waste clinic that would enable segregation, processing 
and disposal of waste from both household and commercial units is 
planned to be set up in :
a) Lucknow
b) Kozhikode
c) Bengaluru
d) Bhopal
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
An MoU was signed between CPCB and Bhopal Municipal Corporation to set 
up the e-waste clinic as a three-month pilot project. Electronic waste will be 
collected door-to-door or could be deposited directly at the clinic in exchange 
for a fee. The CPCB will provide technical support at the unit. Hazardous waste 
will be sent to Bengaluru for recycling. The clinic is being conceived in 
compliance with the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016.
Why is this question important?
The Bhopal Municipal Corporation (BMC) and the Central Pollution Control 
Board (CPCB) have joined hands to set up the country’s first e-waste clinic, 
that would enable segregation, processing and disposal of waste from both 
household and commercial units.


 Page
11
Q10) Consider the following pairs :
Type of pardoning power of 
President
Impact on Sentence
1) Reprieve temporary suspension of death 
sentence
2) Respite awarding a lesser punishment on 
some special grounds.
3) Remission reduction of the amount of sentence 
without changing its character
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
Type of pardoning power of 
President
Impact on Sentence
1) Reprieve Temporary suspension of death 
sentence
2) Respite Awarding a lesser punishment on 
some special grounds.
3) Remission Reduction of the amount of sentence 
without changing its character



 Page
12
4) Commutation Reduction in the nature of 
punishment
5) Pardon Completely absolves the offender from 
all sentences and punishment and 
disqualifications and places him in 
the same position as if he had never 
committed the offence
Why is this question important?
Pardoning power of the President and the Governor has been in the news for 
quite some time. Most recently, there was some controversy regarding 
commutation of death sentence of Balwant Singh Rajoana, who was convicted 
for the assassination of former Punjab CM Beant Singh.

Q11) Consider the following facts about the Financial Action Task Force 
(FATF) :
1) FATF was founded at the G-7 summit in Paris in 1989.
2) Its mandate includes combating money laundering and terrorism 
financing.
3) India and Pakistan are members of FATF
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3



 Page
13
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body 
established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions. The 
objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective 
implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating 
money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity 
of the international financial system. The FATF is, therefore, a "policy-making 
body" which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about 
national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas. The FATF's decision-
making body, the FATF Plenary, meets three times per year.
Presently, FATF has 39 members. India is a member of FATF, but Pakistan is 
not a member.
Why is this question important? 
Recently, FATF decided that Pakistan will remain in the "grey list" of the global 
terror funding watchdog after it was given a fresh deadline of February 2020 to 
act against terror funding.

Q12) Recently, stubble burning in areas around Delhi has been blamed for 
the smog and air pollution crisis in the capital. In this context, consider 
the following statements :
1) Lack of suitable alternatives for utilizing stubble.
2) Expensive technology to remove stubble quickly and efficiently.
3) Ability to kill weeds, including some that are resistant to the herbicide.
Which of the above are the reasons for farmers opting for stubble burning 
despite the threat of strict action?


 Page
14
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans:(D)
Learning Zone:
Farmers prefer to burn stubble and pay penalty rather than weed out the 
stubbles. And the reason for this is that the cost of stubble burning is cheaper 
as penalty works out to be around Rs 2,500 per acre. But if they don't burn it 
then the stubble processing cost comes around Rs 6,000-7,000 per acre. The 
cost of stubble processing includes rent of machinery, diesel charge, labourer 
charge.
Farmers contend that access to straw management equipment comes at a 
higher cost than environmental compensation. Straw management equipment 
is beyond the means of small and marginal farmers.
Farmers also prefer stubble burning because the duration between Kharif and 
rabi crops is small, and stubble burning also helps to clear weeds, including 
some that are resistant to herbicides and weedicides.
Why is this question important?
In a bid to save Delhi from the choking air pollution, the Supreme Court asked 
the governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to immediately stop 
their farmers from stubble burning and warned that their entire administrative 
and police hierarchy, from the Chief Secretary to the sarpanch to the local 
policeman, will be held responsible even if one instance of stubble burning 
occurs in the future.

Q13) Consider the following statements about the India Innovation Index-
2019 recently released by Niti Ayog :


 Page
15
1. Maharashtra is the most innovative major state in India.
2. The India Innovation Index 2019 is calculated on the basis of factors 
such as knowledge diffusion, investment, business environment, human 
capital, etc.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
Recognizing the role of innovation as a key driver of growth and prosperity for 
India, NITI Aayog with Institute for Competitiveness as the knowledge partner 
has released the India Innovation Index 2019. The study is an outcome of 
extensive research and analysis, which looks holistically at the innovation 
landscape of India by examining the innovation capabilities and performance of 
Indian states and union territories. The aim is to create a holistic tool which 
can be used by policymakers across the country to identify the challenges to be 
addressed and strengths to build on when designing the economic growth 
policies for their regions.
The index attempts to create an extensive framework for the continual 
evaluation of the innovation environment of 29 states and seven union 
territories in India and intends to perform the following three functions- 1) 
ranking of states and UTs based on their index scores, 2) recognizing 
opportunities and challenges, and 3) assisting in tailoring governmental 
policies to foster innovation.
The India Innovation Index 2019 is calculated as the average of the scores of its 
two dimensions - Enablers and Performance. The Enablers are the factors that 
underpin innovative capacities, grouped in five pillars: (1) Human Capital, (2) 
Investment, (3) Knowledge Workers, (4) Business Environment, and (5) Safety

 Page
16
and Legal Environment. The Performance dimension captures benefits that a 
nation derives from the inputs, divided into two pillars: (6) Knowledge Output 
and (7) Knowledge Diffusion.
Why is this question important?
NITI Aayog with Institute for Competitiveness as the knowledge partner 
released the India Innovation Index (III) 2019. Karnataka is the most innovative 
major state in India.

Q14) Automatic Exchange of Information (AEoI) Framework was recently 
used to transfer certain financial information between India and which 
another country?
a) Bermuda
b) Switzerland
c) Mauritius
d) Singapore
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
This is the first time that India has received details from Switzerland under the 
AEOI framework, which provides for exchange of information on financial 
accounts that currently active as well as those accounts that were closed 
during 2018.
Why is this question important?
India has received the first tranche of details about financial accounts of its 
residents in Swiss banks under a new automatic exchange of information


Page
17
framework between the two countries, marking a significant milestone in the 
fight against black money suspected to be stashed abroad.
India figures among 75 countries with which Switzerland’s Federal Tax 
Administration (FTA) has exchanged information on financial accounts within 
the framework of global standards on AEOI.
Source:https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/india-gets-first-
tranche-of-swiss-account-details-under-automatic-exchange-
framework/article29615093.ece
Q15) The planet with the highest number of discovered moons so far is :
a) Jupiter
b) Saturn
c) Neptune
d) Uranus
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone: 
Until the latest discovery, Jupiter (79 discovered moons) had the highest 
number of planets.
A count of the moons listed on the NASA website shows that our Solar 
System’s planets together have 205 confirmed moons now. Saturn and Jupiter, 
with 161 between them, account for nearly 80% of these. Another 20% are 
orbiting Uranus (27) and Neptune (14). Of the remaining three moons, one is 
Earth’s own while the other two are with Mars.
Why is this question important?
Recently, the International Astronomical Union’s Minor Planet Center 
confirmed 20 new moons orbiting Saturn, making it the planet with the most 
moons in our Solar System, at 82.

 Page
18
Q16) Which of the following was the subject of the C40 Cities World 
Mayors Summit, recently held in Copenhagen?
a) Urban Mobility
b) Climate Change
c) Urban Governance
d) Urban Transformation
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
C40 is a network of the world’s megacities committed to addressing climate 
change. C40 supports cities to collaborate effectively, share knowledge and 
drive meaningful, measurable and sustainable action on climate change.
Around the world, C40 Cities connects 94 of the world's greatest cities to take 
bold climate action, leading the way towards a healthier and more sustainable 
future. Representing 700+ million citizens and one-quarter of the global 
economy, mayors of the C40 cities are committed to delivering on the most 
ambitious goals of the Paris Agreement at the local level, as well as to cleaning 
the air we breathe.
Why is this question important?
The 2019 C40 World Mayors Summit was recently held in Copenhagen. Delhi 
CM Arvind Kejriwal participated in the summit.

Q17) Which of the following is the objective of the SUMAN scheme?
a) Promoting floriculture for exports.

 Page
19
b) Provide quality healthcare at zero cost to pregnant women, new mothers 
and newborns.
c) Provide financial assistance to adolescent girls for education.
d) Promote linkages of SHGs with banks.
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
Aiming zero preventable maternal and newborn deaths in India, the central 
government launched the Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) scheme, 
under which pregnant women, mothers up to 6 months after delivery, and all 
sick newborns will be able to avail free healthcare benefits.
The scheme will largely help in bringing down maternal and infant mortality 
rates in the country. Under the scheme, the beneficiaries visiting public health 
facilities are entitled to several free services. These include at least four 
antenatal check-ups that also includes one checkup during the 1st trimester, 
at least one checkup under Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, Iron 
Folic Acid supplementation, Tetanus diphtheria injection and other 
components of comprehensive ANC package and six home-based newborn care 
visits.
Why is this question important?
The government recently launched the SUMAN scheme in order to bring down 
infant and maternal mortality rates in the country.

Q18) Consider the following statements about the “Green Wall of India” :
1. As envisaged, it is a 1400 km and 5 km wide green belt from Gujarat to 
Delhi-Haryana border.
2. It is expected to combat land degradation in India.


 Page
20
3. It was part of the agenda of the Conference of Parties (CoP)-14 of UNCCD 
held recently in India.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
The centre is planning to create a 1400 km and 5 km wide green belt from 
Gujarat to Delhi-Haryana border, Porbandar to Panipat to be precise. The 
project seems inspired by the 'Great Green Wall' in Africa built to combat 
climate change and desertification. India seeks to replicate the idea as a 
national priority under its goal to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land 
by 2030.
Although the project is still in its nascent stage, it's gathering a lot of media 
attention for if approved this might turn out as a legacy program of India 
against land degradation. The afforestation will benefit multiple states and also 
act as a barrier against incoming dust from the Thar desert.
The idea was part of the agenda of the recently held conference (COP14) of the 
United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in India. A final 
clearance is still awaited for the idea to get a green flag.
The Green Belt would be able to cover the entire degraded Aravali range 
through a massive afforestation exercise. The Aravali has been identified as one 
of the key degraded zones in India. Moreover, a report by ISRO in 2016, 
revealed that Gujarat, Rajasthan and Delhi were among states/UT where more 
than 50% of the total area was degraded land and those under the threat of 
desertification.
Why is this question important?

 Page
21
The “Green Wall of India”, as envisaged, is expected to help combat climate 
change and land degradation in India.

Q19) What is the object of study of NASA ICON Mission?
a) Ionosphere of the Earth.
b) Comets as they travel by the Earth.
c) Presence of Carbon and Oxygen in the atmosphere of nearby planets.
d) Researching ways to deflect asteroids 
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
The ionosphere is charged a part of the upper atmosphere extending several 
hundred miles (kilometres) up. It's in constant flux as space weather bombards 
it from above and Earth weather from below, sometimes disrupting radio 
communications.
Why is this question important?
NASA recently launched a satellite on Thursday night to explore the 
mysterious, dynamic region where air meets space.
The satellite — called ICON, short for Ionospheric Connection Explorer —
rocketed into orbit following a two-year delay. 

Q20) Consider the following pairs :

 Page
22
Military Exercises of India Partner Country
1) Dharma Guardian Japan
2) Nomadic Elephant Mongolia
3) Surya Kiran Nepal
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3
d) 2 only
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:

Why is this question important?
The second edition of bilateral annual military exercise Dharma Guardian -
2019 between Indian and Japanese Army was held recently at Counter 
Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School (CIJWS) Vairengte, Mizoram.
a-guardian-in-mizoram-1611100-2019-10-19
Q21) Consider the following statements about plogging :
1. It is a combination of jogging and picking up trash on the way.
2. This trend was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at 
Mamallapuram beach.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?


 Page
23
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
‘Plogging’ is a combination word formed from ‘jogging’ and ‘plocka upp’, which 
is Swedish for ‘pick up’. It refers to an emerging international trend, in which 
someone picks up trash while jogging or brisk walking as a way of cleaning up 
litter while also taking care of fitness.
The trend was started in Sweden by Erik Ahlström in 2016. During his 
commute to work, Ahlström would frequently come across a litter that would 
remain on the streets for weeks without anyone picking it up. This prompted 
him to pick up the trash during his commute and dispose of it. Eventually, he 
included the clean-up in his daily running and exercise routine.
Why is this question important?
During his morning walk on a beach in Mamallapuram on Saturday, Prime 
Minister Narendra Modi was seen picking up plastic litter, bottles and other 
items. In a tweet shortly after, Modi announced: “Plogging at a beach in 
Mamallapuram. It lasted for over 30 minutes.”

Q22) Consider the following statements about the 2019 Nobel Prize in 
Economics :
1. It was awarded to Abhijeet Banerjee, Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer 
for their experimental approach to alleviating income inequality.
2. The new approach calls for the use of “Randomised Control Trials” before 
scaling up government schemes and policies for alleviating poverty.


Page
24
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
The “new, powerful tool” employed by the Laureates is the use of Randomised 
Control Trials (or RCTs). So if one wanted to understand whether providing a 
mobile vaccination van and/or a sack of grains would incentivise villagers to 
vaccinate their kids, then under an RCT, village households would be divided 
into four groups.
Group A would be provided with a mobile vaccination van facility, Group B 
would be given a sack of foodgrains, Group C would get both, and Group D 
would get neither. Households would be chosen at random to ensure there was 
no bias, and that any difference in vaccination levels was essential because of 
the "intervention".
Group D is called the "control" group while others are called "treatment" 
groups. Such an experiment would not only show whether a policy initiative 
works but would also provide a measure of the difference it brings about.
It would also show what happens when more than one initiatives are 
combined. This would help policymakers to have the evidence before they 
choose a policy.
Why is this question important?
The 2019 Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to Abhijeet Banerjee, Esther 
Duflo and Michael Kremer for their experimental approach to alleviating global 
poverty. The new approach calls for the use of "Randomised Control Trials" 
before scaling up government schemes and policies for alleviating poverty.


 Page
25
 cells are devices that use bacteria as the catalysts to 
 oxidise organic and inorganic matter and generate current.
2. They have been successfully tested for the first time in a CSIR lab.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
Microbial fuel cells are devices that use bacteria as the catalysts to oxidise 
organic and inorganic matter and generate current. A research paper from the 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology earlier this year explained that electrons 
produced by the bacteria are transferred to the negative terminal and flow to 
the positive terminal.
Among conventional power sources, batteries must be replaced while solar 
panels rely on a source of sunlight. On the other hand, plants can survive in 
the shade, naturally moving into position to maximise the potential of 
absorbing sunlight.
Why is this question important?
At the London Zoo, a fern has started taking its own selfies, the Zoological 
Society of London (ZSL) announced recently. ZSL scientists had laid the 
groundwork for the feat earlier this year, with the ultimate aim of using plants 
to power camera traps and sensors in the wild. This they achieved by installing 
microbial fuel cells in Pete, a maidenhair fern.



 Page
26


Q24) Libra is a new cryptocurrency created by :
a) Amazon
b) Facebook
c) Alphabet
d) Apple
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
Libra will use the same security and record-keeping principles as Bitcoin, the 
most popular digital currency system today. But unlike Bitcoin, Libra is backed 
by several traditional financial companies, including PayPal, Visa and 
Mastercard, and will base its value on multiple real-world currencies such as 
the US dollar and the euro. Libra also faces additional scrutiny over privacy, 
given Facebook’s poor record on the matter.
Why is this question important?
Facebook recently unveiled a digital currency called Libra as the company 
sought to make its ads more valuable by enabling smoother transactions and 
payments online, particularly among those without credit cards or bank 
accounts.

 Page
27
Q25) Consider the following statements about India’s position in the 
recently released Global Hunger Index 2019 :
1. India ranks lower than all its neighbours except Pakistan and 
Afghanistan.
2. India’s ranking has improved from 2018 even as its GHI score worsened.



 Page
28
Q26) Which of the following statements are correct about the “Eat Right 
Movement” in India?
1) It was initiated by the Indian Council of Medical Research to reduce the 
incidence of non-communicable diseases in India. 
2) The movement aims to cut down salt/sugar and oil consumption by 30 
% in 3 years
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
To improve public health in India and combat negative nutritional trends to 
fight lifestyle diseases, FSSAI launched 'The Eat Right Movement' on 10th July 
2018. The food industry, public health professionals, civil society and 
consumer organizations, influencers and celebrities came together on a 
common platform and pledged to take concrete steps to amplify 'The Eat Right 
Movement' in the country.
The strength of the ‘The Eat Right Movement’ lies in its holistic and 
collaborative approach, with stakeholders on both the demand and supply-side 
joining to make a difference through some clearly identified steps.
On the demand side, the Eat Right Movement focuses on empowering citizens 
to make the right food choices.
On the supply side, it nudges food businesses to reformulate their products, 
provide better nutritional information to consumers and make investments in 
healthy food as responsible food businesses.
The movement aims to cut down salt/sugar and oil consumption by 30% in 
three years.



 Page
29
Why is this question important?
Recently, the Food Safety Mitra (FSM) scheme was launched for strengthening 
and scaling up ‘Eat Right India’ movement.

Q27) What is the object of "Project Soli"?
a) Study of the atmosphere of the sun
b) Detailed classification and study of the micro-climate of world soils
c) Search for solar systems with inhabitable planets
d) To develop a radar chip that can be used to detect hand movements and 
gestures and to interpret what they could mean
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
Project Soli, driven by Google’s Advanced Technology and Projects (ATAP) team, 
was first showcased back in 2015. The idea is that a radar chip can be used to 
detect hand movements and gestures to interpret what they could mean. It’s 
only recently that Google figured out how to reduce the size of this radar chip 
and fit it on the front of the smartphone, still ensuring accuracy.
Why is this question important?
Recently launched Google Pixel 4 uses a radar-based Soli chip to introduce 
Motion Sense, a feature that provides similar touchless gesture-based controls.


Q28) Consider the following statements about the 20 the Livestock 
Census :
1. It has been carried on every 5 years since 1950-51.


 Page
30
2. Total indigenous/non-descript cattle population has declined from the 
previous census.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
Under the livestock census, various species of animals possessed by 
households, household enterprises or non-household enterprises and 
institutions are counted at the site — both in rural and urban areas. In other 
words, it covers all domesticated animals in a given period of time. India has 
been conducting livestock censuses periodically since 1919-20. This is the 20th 
one, started in October 2018. The last livestock census was conducted in 2012.
The census tracks the population of various species of domesticated animals 
such as cattle, buffalo, Mithun, yak, sheep, goat, pig, horse, pony, mule, 
donkey camel, dog, rabbit and elephant and poultry birds (fowl, duck, emu, 
turkeys, quail and other poultry birds). The breed-wise headcount of animals 
and poultry birds has been carried out in about 6.6 lakh villages and 89,000 
urban wards across the country covering more than 27 crore households and 
non-households.
There is a decline of 6 % in the total Indigenous/ Non-descript cattle 
population over the previous census.
Why is this question important?
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying recently released the 20th Livestock Census.



Page
31
Q29) Consider the following statements about the contributions of Dr 
Vikram Sarabhai :
1. He was the 1st chairman of the Indian National Committee for Space 
Research ( INCOSPAR), which was the precursor of ISRO.
2. Vikram lander of Chandrayaan-2 was named after him.
3. He was one of the founding members of IIM Ahmedabad.
4. He received the Bharat Ratna award for contributions to India’s progress.
Which of the above statements are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1, 2 and 4
c) 2, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans:(A)
Learning Zone:
Some of the most well-known institutions established by Dr Sarabhai are:
1. Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad
2. Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad
3. Community Science Centre, Ahmedabad
4. Darpan Academy for Performing Arts, Ahmedabad (along with his wife)
5. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
6. Space Applications Centre, Ahmedabad (This institution came into existence 
after merging six institutions/centres established by Sarabhai)
7. Faster Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR), Kalpakkam
8. Variable Energy Cyclotron Project, Calcutta
9. Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL), Hyderabad
10. Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), Jaduguda, Bihar



Page
32
The establishment of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) was one 
of his greatest achievements. He successfully convinced the government of the 
importance of a space programme for a developing country like India after the
Russian Sputnik launch.
He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 1966 and Padma Vibhushan
(posthumously) in 1972.
Why is this question important?
100 year birth anniversary of Vikram Sarabhai is in 2019.

Q30) In which country is Mount Paektu located?
a) Cambodia
b) Tanzania
c) North Korea
d) Syria
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
Mount Paektu or Changbai (in Chinese) is a volcanic mountain that last 
erupted over 1,000 years ago. It is situated at the border between DPRK and 
China and for centuries has been considered sacred by the Koreans since they 
treat it to be the spiritual origin of the Korean kingdom, where the founder was 
born. At a height of about 9,000 feet, it is also the highest peak in the Korean 
peninsula. According to a report in the Straits Times, Kim Il Sung fought 
against the Japanese occupation forces here and North Koreans are led to 
believe that Kim Jong Il was born here (Jong-Un’s father). The Kim family 
legitimises their rule over DPRK by referring to the “Mount Baekdu Bloodline”



Page
33
(the mountain is also referred to as Baekdusan). A reference to the mountain is 
made in the South Korean national anthem as well.
Why is this question important?
Recently, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea's (DPRK) state news 
agency KCNA released a series of photographs showing Kim Jong Un riding a 
white horse to the sacred mountain called Paektu.

Q31) Consider the following statements about the “Shirui Lily Festival” :
1. Shirui Lily is the state flower of Nagaland.
2. It is an annual festival.
3. Shirui Lily is an Endangered species.
Which of the above statements are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone:
Although the lily has been around since time immemorial, it was English 
botanist Frank Kingdon-Ward who discovered the three-feet tall, bluish-pink 
bell-shaped lily when he and his wife were visiting Manipur for research in 
1946. He named the lily Lilium Mackliniae (botanical name) after his wife Jean 
Macklin. The Lily won the merit prize from the 1948 Royal Horticultural Society 
(RHS) at a flower show in London because of how unique it was.
It is special because it is a species of ground lily found exclusively in the Shirui 
Hills, located about 18 km from the district headquarters of Ukhrul, which is



Page
34
home to the Tangkhul Naga tribe. In other words, it cannot be transplanted 
anywhere else in the world.
Even as the Department of Tourism, the Manipur government declared Shirui 
Lily as the state flower in 1989, today it is considered endangered owing to 
intense tourist activities and invasion of an invasive bamboo species.
Why is this question important?
The Department of Tourism in Manipur recently hosted the 3rd state-level 
Shirui Lily Festival. 

Q32) What was Danx-19 that was recently in news :
a) A cancer drug for which a compulsory license was granted.
b) A meteoroid which narrowly passed the Earth.
c) A large scale joint services exercise conducted in Andaman and Nicobar 
Command.
d) A computer malware that infiltrated the Kudankulam Nuclear Power 
Plant.
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
Spanning over a period of five days, components of the Indian Army, Navy, Air 
Force and Coast Guard carried out mobilisation and field manoeuvres to 
validate defensive plans of Headquarters ANC towards pursuance of the 
Command's responsibility, namely ensuring the territorial integrity of the A&N 
Islands.
In addition to internal forces from ANC, accretional forces from Mainland 
comprising ships and aircraft, Special Forces from the newly formed Armed



Page
35
Forces Special Operations Division (AFSOD), also participated in this edition 
(2019).
Why is this question important?
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) has recently conducted the second 
edition of Defence of Andaman & Nicobar Islands 2019 (DANX-19), a large scale 
joint services exercise.

Q33- Consider the following observations regarding the ozone layer:
1. The size of the ozone hole is the smallest it has been since 1962.
2. Ozone layer depletion over Antarctica occurs majorly in the Antarctic 
autumn.
3. Ozone layer thickness is measured in Dobson units.
Which of the statements given above are incorrect?
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3 
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
Recently (in October 2019) NASA declared that the size of the ozone hole has 
been observed to be the smallest since 1982. The ozone hole has been observed 
since the late 1970s, due to the effect of the proliferation of ozone-depleting 
substances.
Ozone depletion occurs during the springtime (after winter in either 
hemisphere).
This is because ozone depletion is exacerbated and accelerated due to the 
formation of polar stratospheric clouds (PSC), which require very low 



Page
36
temperatures for their formation. These low temperatures and isolated 
conditions are majorly available during winters at the poles. Ozone-depleting 
substances react on surfaces of PSC to form most reactive chlorine gas and 
ClO which aggravate ozone depletion.
Why is this question important?
NASA recently reported that this ozone hole, which usually grows to about 20 
million sq km in September, was less than half that size this year, the smallest 
it has ever been during this time after being discovered.

Q34) Bhashan Char Island has been in the news in the context of :
a) Sea level rise.
b) Rohingya refugees.
c) Illegal occupation by China.
d) Discovery of natural gas in its vicinity.
Ans: (B)
Learning Zone: 
Thousands of Rohingya living in Bangladesh refugee camps have agreed to 
move to an island in the Bay of Bengal, despite fears the site is prone to 
flooding.
Dhaka has long wanted to move 100,000 refugees to the muddy silt islet, 
saying it would take the pressure off the overcrowded border camps where 
almost a million Rohingya live.
Some 740,000 Rohingya fled Myanmar in August 2017 in the face of a military 
crackdown, joining 200,000 refugees already in makeshift tent settlements at 
Cox’s Bazar.
Why is this question important?



Page
37
Rohingya refugees are being moved to the Bhashan Char island. Rights groups 
have warned the island, which emerged from the sea only about two decades 
ago, might not be able to withstand violent storms during the annual monsoon 
season.

Q35) Consider the following statements about the Siachen glacier :
1. It is part of the Karakoram Range System.
2. It is the world’s longest glacier in the non-polar areas.
3. It is the source of the Nubra and Shyok rivers.
Which of the above statements are incorrect?
a) 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3
d) None of the above
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
Siachen glacier is part of the Karakoram range system. It is the longest glacier 
in the Karakoram range and the second-longest in the world's non-polar areas.
It is the source of many rivers such as Nubra, which is a tributary of Shyok 
river ( it rises from the Rimo glacier, which itself is a tongue of the Siachen 
glacier ), which in turn is part of the Indus River System.
It is the highest battlefield in the world and lies on LoC between India and 
Pakistan. It has been continuously contested, which has led to the 

militarization of the glacier.




Page
38
Why is this question important?
Siachen glacier has been in the news as it has recently been opened for tourists 
and tourism.
Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-siachen-
glacier-now-open-to-tourists-how-far-what-facilities-6088435/
Q36) The Global Wealth Report 2019 has been published by :
a) World bank
b) WEF
c) Credit Suisse Group
d) Goldman Sachs
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
Global Wealth Report 2019-Wealth is defined in terms of “net worth” of an 
individual. This, in turn, is calculated by adding up the value of financial 
assets (such as money) and real assets (such as houses) and then subtracting 
any debts an individual may have.
The Credit Suisse Group, a Switzerland-based multinational investment bank, 
has released the 10th edition of its annual Global Wealth Report. The report 
typically tracks both the growth and distribution of wealth – in terms of the 
numbers of millionaires and billionaires and the proportion of wealth that they 
hold – as well as the status of inequality around the world.
Why is this question important?
A key finding of 2019’s report is that China has overtaken the United States 
this year to become “the country with most people in the top 10% of global 
wealth distribution”.



Page
39
Q37) World Bank recently released “Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) Report
2019”. Consider the following criteria for calculating EoDB:
1. Registering property
2. Enforcing contracts
3. Employing workers
4. Getting credit
Among which of these has India's score lagged behind?
a) 1 and 2
b) 3 and 4
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 4
Ans: (A)
Learning Zone:
The country still lags in areas like enforcing contracts and registering property.
It takes 58 days and costs on average 7.8 per cent of a property's value to
register it, longer and at a greater cost than among OECD high-income
economies. And it takes 1,445 days for a company to resolve a commercial
dispute through a local first-instance court, almost three times the average
time in OECD high-income economies.
India has improved its score in the World Bank’s global Ease of Doing Business
rankings, rising 14 notches to be placed 63rd out of 190 countries on the back
of “sustained business reforms”.
India, along with other top improvers, implemented a total of 59 regulatory
reforms in 2018-19, accounting for a fifth of all reforms recorded worldwide.
Why is this question important?
The government’s goal was to be among the top 50 economies by 2020.



Page
40

Q38) Consider the following facts about Universal Postal Union (UPU):
1. It is a specialized agency of the UN.
2. Established in 1874, it is the oldest international organization worldwide.
3. India and Pakistan are members of UPU.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
Established in 1874, the Universal Postal Union (UPU), with its headquarters
in the Swiss capital Berne, is the second oldest international organization
worldwide.
With its 192 member countries, the UPU is the primary forum for cooperation
between postal sector players. It helps to ensure a truly universal network of
up-to-date products and services.
In this way, the organization fulfils an advisory, mediating and liaison role, and
provides technical assistance where needed. It sets the rules for international
mail exchanges and makes recommendations to stimulate growth in mail,
parcel and financial services volumes and improve the quality of service for
customers.
UPU is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal
policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system.
India joined the UPU on July 1, 1876, and Pakistan on November 10, 1947.
Why is this question important?



Page
41
In a unilateral decision, Pakistan has stopped the exchange of postal mails
with India since August 27, 2019.

Q39) “The idea is to analyse data locally, closer to where it is stored, in
real-time without latency, rather than send it far away to a centralised
data centre.”
The statement given above is describing which technology?
a) 5G
b) Cloud computing
c) Edge computing
d) Blockchain
Ans: (C)
Learning Zone:
Edge computing enables data to be analysed, processed and transferred at the
edge of a network. The idea is to analyse data locally, closer to where it is
stored, in real-time without latency, rather than send it far away to a
centralised data centre. So whether you are streaming a video on Netflix or
accessing a library of video games in the cloud, edge computing allows for
quicker data processing and content delivery.
The basic difference between edge computing and cloud computing lies in
where the data processing takes place.
At the moment, the existing Internet of Things (IoT) systems perform all of their
computations in the cloud using data centres. Edge computing, on the other
hand, essentially manages the massive amounts of data generated by IoT
devices by storing and processing data locally. That data doesn't need to be
sent over a network as soon as it processed; only important data is sent —
therefore, an edge computing network reduces the amount of data that travels
over the network.



Page
42
Why is this question important?
Cloud computing — by which remote servers hosted on the Internet store and
process data, rather than local servers or personal computers — is ready to
move to the next level. Amazon, Microsoft, and Alphabet, the parent company
of Google — the technology giants that provide cloud computing infrastructure
to major corporates and governments — want to leverage 5G wireless
technology and artificial intelligence to enable faster response times, lower
latency (ability to process very high volumes of data with minimal delay), and
simplified maintenance in computing. This is where Edge Computing comes in.

Q40) Consider the following statements about the Global Monitoring for
Environment and Security (GMES) programme:
1. It is also known as the Copernicus program. It is an earth observation
program.
2. It is headed by the European Commission in partnership with the
European Space Agency (ESA)
Which of the statements given above are incorrect?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (D)
Learning Zone:
The ESA’s Copernicus Sentinel-3 mission recorded 79,000 fires in August this
year, compared to just over 16,000 fires detected during the same period last
year. These figures were achieved by using data from the Sentinel-3 World Fire
Atlas Prototype, which also provided a breakdown of these fires per continent.